QUESTION

Is my company liable if my employees secured a customer's loose pet to a tree and it is now missing?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Very possibly.  In general, an employer is responsible for the negligence of its employees in the course of their employment.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters