QUESTION

Is my ex-wife allowed to spread untrue rumors about me and post rumors on social media?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
My ex-wife is doing these things to me, and to the best of my knowledge this is a form of slander or defamation of character. I could use some good advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It would only be slander if it was an untrue statement of fact, not opinion.  Thus, if your ex said that you were a jerk, that would not be slander; if she falsely said that you had defaulted in paying child support, that could be slander.  Depending on what the untrue statement was, however, you may be required to prove that you suffered actual monetary damages from the slander (for example, if you were fired because your boss believed the false statement) in order to win yur case.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2017 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters