QUESTION

Is my former servicer entitled to damages as if they never sold the loan?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I was in a 3 year law suit with my mortgage servicer. The court awarded in favor of my former servicer but before case was awarded in their favor they had sold the loan to another servicer. Are they entitled to damages, as if they never sold the loan?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
It depends upon the terms of the sale, but generally yes you will have to pay the judgment.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Read the judgment, and if you do not understand it, call an attorney.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters