QUESTION

Is my wife entitled to things I accumulated before we married?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
A large settlement was left to me when I was young. I just want to know if in a divorce would my wife be able to take half of that even though I got it many years before we met. I was married in North Carolina but now live in Ohio.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There will likely be a disagreement about what should happen to the remainder of the settlement. For you to keep it, you must have received it before you were married and not intermingled any of the funds with marital assets. You should discuss this issue with your attorney to determine the likelihood of your keeping the asset.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters