QUESTION

Is neighbor responsible for injury to a resident in other home if he is responsible for damaging walkway leading to the 2 homes?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The next-door-neighbor damaged a concrete walkway leading from the pedestrian pavement to 2 separate homes. This walkway straddles the property line between the 2 homes. If somebody from the other home is injured on the damaged walkway, will neighbor's homeowners be responsible for claim payment. Also, if somebody from the other home falls on their own lawn because the walkway is not serviceable, will neighbor's homeowners have to pay a claim?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Butler, PA at Dorothy J. Petrancosta
Update Your Profile
Everything depends on what can be proven, but even if proven that does not mean that joint liability would not apply to jointly owned property where you know of the damage and just leave it go.  Best to get it fixed and if you need, go after the next door neighbor for the costs.  Better safe than sorry.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters