QUESTION

Is requesting public information or searching public information on a computer of a coworker considered civil stalking?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I''m a part time custodian at a local public school. I requested and searched public information on a coworker, the coworker found out through my wife. Human Resources has removed me from my school, said because of my "stalking" I have to accept a night job or resign. I told HR the night job would be a hardship. HR said what I did was not a violation of school policy but they would "Try" and find me another day job.....I don''t think so, I believe I''m being forced out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am not aware of any cause of action in Virginia for "civil stalking." You might want to consult an employment attorney in your area to discuss whether you are being wrongfully terminated.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2011 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters