QUESTION

Is the car still in my name if she does not sign it or take it to the secretary of State for a transfer?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I recently signed a title of a car over to my daughter. She has yet to sign the title or take it to the Secretary of State.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Take it back or take the plates.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are still the owner and liable. Make sure it's insured.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
For legal purposes the car is still in your name. The transfer of title will not be complete until your daughter signs the title,records it with the Secretary of State, and pays the tax and transfer fees.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters