QUESTION

IS THE COPY OF AN INSURANCE BENEFICIARY DOCUMENT AS GOOD AS THE ORIGINAL IF THE ISSUE IS TAKEN TO COURT?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2023 on Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
MY BROTHER IN LAW SIGNED A BENEFICIARY FORM TO ADD MYSELF TO THE ORDER OF PRECEDENCE IN THE BENEFIT PAYOUT OF HIS INSURANCE WITH FEGLI. THE SIGNATURE WAS WITNESSED BY TWO SEPARATE PARTIES. I SENT THE FORM TO THE OPM AND I CANNOT GET THEM TO TELL ME IF THEY RECEIVED THE CHANGES AS MY POA IS NOT VALID WITH THEM. IS THE COPY I RETAINED SUFFICIENT AS EVIDENCE OF INTENT? THEY REQUIRED THE ORIGINAL SIGNED DOCUMENT.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
Unless the authenticity of the document is challenged, a duplicate is admissible to the same extent as the original.  Tex. R. Evid. 1003.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2023 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters