QUESTION

is the hotel liable for stolen property deposited at the receptionist

Asked on Dec 10th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I travel to Mexico & deposit my bag at the reception(to be held in their safe). when I pick up the bag after 4h there was items missing. Is the hotel responsible for missing items?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Sounds like Mexican law would apply, so you'd have to ask a Mexican lawyer.  In the U.S. I'd think the hotel would be responsible, but I'd advise you to look at the paperwork you signed when you left your property with the hotel - I bet it contains a limitation of liability provision.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2014 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters