QUESTION

Is the Plaintiff obligated to copy the Defendant's attorney on a Money Judgment?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2013 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
The NY Supreme Court has entered a Money Judgment on my behalf against my former husband after three years of litigation. I obtained a copy of the Judgment and sent it to my ex-husband. Am I also obligated to mail it to his attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Notice of Entry may be required.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2013 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters