QUESTION

Is the use of audio surveillance at work a violation of my rights?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Employer used hidden camera with audio and heard me telling dirty jokes with employees. I was fired. I think my privacy rights were violated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The outcome of this question may depend on where the recording took place and whether you had a reasonable expectation of privacy at that place. For example, if you told the dirty jokes in an open, customer-service area, the result might be different from telling them in a locker room or bathroom. It is impossible to provide a categorical answer from the facts presented. As a general matter, employers may terminate employees for any reason or no reason at all.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters