QUESTION

Is there a case law that protects condo owners from not paying condo fees if association did not uphold by laws?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The association did not provide a safe and healthy environment as per their by laws. They allowed the homeowner beneath me to rent a room, also not allowed as per their by laws, and that "squatter" attacked me on one occasion and harassed me on many occasions to the point I had to move out. I filed for Bankruptcy and the condo is in foreclosure. They are trying to say I still need to pay them. I believe I do not because they did not render the services they were suppose to provide as per their by laws.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not that I am aware of.  Condo fees generally are utilized for payment of ongoing maintenance of the common areas and for deposits into capital accounts for repair or replacement of longer-term capital improvements, like parking areas, roofs and building siding.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters