QUESTION

Is there a Federal or Texas law that prohibits retail sale of firearms and/or ammunition after 10 PM?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I work for a retail chain store, and have been told by supervisor that firearm and ammunition sales are prohibited after 10 PM. Others tell me there is no such law, but may be store policy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Never heard of that. May be store policy though.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters