QUESTION

Is there a law on what you can pack for school lunches from home?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2013 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes. No liquor, no illegal drugs.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse
I doubt there is a law, but the school district would certainly have some say in what can be sent to school as a lunch.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No weapons booze medication or other contraband.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. but not contraband.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
There is no law, however, school districts can set limits on what is permissible to bring for lunch.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Well, you certainly can't pack anything illegal or dangerous. Beyond that, a school or local health department might have its own rules or guidelines, such as no glass containers or food that might spoil without refrigeration.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters