QUESTION

Is there a range for the cost of a lawyer to write a answer for a civil litigation? My bf is saying he has asked around and it's thousands of dollars.

Asked on Jan 27th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My bf is getting sued by a client (he owns a LLC) and he is being told he can't write his own answer. I am trying to reach out to some lawyers to see who can do this and for what cost. Can someone give me a range so I know what to expect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
first off, it is not true or correct that your boyfriend cannot write his own answer to the lawsuit; pro se litigants sometimes do. complex appellate work on their own; as long as your boyfriend can figure out how to properly respond by doing the answer and insuring gets properly filed with the court on time, within the statutory 45 days allowed in Wisconsin in a civil lawsuit he should be o.k.        The second part to your question is lawyers are allowed under the limited scope representation rule in Wisconsin, to draft an answer for your boyfriend and for him to pay only for that service. Most attorney's do not like to do that however, as they would want to handle the entire case. One would have to see the lawsuit to determine how complex it is and do a time estimate about how long it might take a particular lawyer to drstt the answer; I would say probably an hour or two of time and expect an average hourly rate of $300 per hour.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2017 at 5:18 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters