QUESTION

Is there a scam going around where a 'detective' calls you and says because you gave your phone # to a minor, you have to pay a fine?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Litigation - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I had a detective contact me by phone a few days ago claiming I had given my number to a 13 year old girl on the chat site mbuzzy. If I did it was a mistake, as I do not talk to minors. Of course he claims it was an undercover detective anyway. Anyway, the guy had absolutely no info about me personally, including he never addressed me by name. The outcome today was when he called back he said I had to turn myself into a sheriff, then stated he was just kidding that instead I have to pay a $150 fine. The number he gave me to contact is a 215 area code which the number I believe is a cell phone. Any clue what's going on?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Jencks Law Firm P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like a scam. Police nor detectives can assess or collect fines. It has to go through the court clerk of that City, county.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters