QUESTION

Is there a statue of limitation in Colorado to file a civil motion for protection orders?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
A couch surfer and her son and three dogs have lived in my house for several years. When the mom drinks she gets verbally, physically and emotionally threatening to me. She targeted her sons and boy friend when she came into my home, but after a while I was the one who was in danger by her threatening behaviors. I want to know if the drinking happened a year ago, and then threatened to drink the end of Feb. 2016, is there a statue of limitations in CO or can I try to get protective orders still. Also, Can I pack up her things and put them in storage if I pay for the movers and storage for several months? Thank you. I am afraid for my health and life not to mention her dogs have destroyed my house and so is her son and herself. They don't care if they leave cig smoldering in a trash can or leaving the oven on all night. I am very afraid and alone. I want them out but she will retaliate at my work, property and maybe damaging my vehicle(s)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You can get a protective order and probably should.   You cannot remove her possessions as she has established your home as her residence.  You need to evict this person.  The protective order will prevent her from living ther while you move through the eviction process.   You should consult an attorney to help you with this complex issue.  Call 303-688-0944 and ask for a free consultation as a referral from Lawyers.com.   
Answered on Apr 10th, 2016 at 10:33 AM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters