QUESTION

is there a statue of limitation in the state of florida?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2019 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
2008, I loan a total of 10,000 to a friend who lives in Alabama. She made several payments Over the years, she claimed to have financial hardship and stop sending payments. By her own admission, she recently received a settlement. I want to know if I can sue for monies owed to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes - its either 4 or 5 years, both of which may have long expired. You shoudl have taken action years ago. 
Answered on Mar 27th, 2019 at 3:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters