QUESTION

Is there a statue of limitations for police brutality in NY?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I was victim of police brutality. During a strip search one CERT member of the jail had is knee in my calf giving me a charlie-horse while the other kneed me in the side and elbowed me in the head. I was also naked and pinned onto the concrete. This was all the result of me saying God forbid we have fun in jail to fellow inmates after court. I have not done anything about it yet but was wondering if i have options. There was no camera but at least 6 plus CO's (correction officers) witnessed the eventt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
In NY, civill claims for assault or battery have a 1 year statute of limitations.  Section 1983 claims, for deprivation of civil rights, have a 3 year statute of limitations.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters