QUESTION

Is there a statue of limitations on the abuse of children by a school official?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
The Penn State incident reminded me of my freshman year in high school when I was physically assaulted in the locker room my freshman year in high school. Since then I have been diagnosed with bipolar,post traumatic stress disorder, and several other complications. My live have never been the same since that incident. It took place in 1990 in Texas. Is it too late to start a civil suit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
This is a problem which arose 21 years ago in Texas.  I know nothing about Texas law; this would apply to your case.  You don't say if you were assaulted by a coach or a student.  You don't say if there were sexual elements to the assault.  You don't say when you accrued your damages.  If you can show that you sustained delayed damages within the last year or so, you might have a claim.  Given the information you gave, I don't believe you could succeed in waging a lawsuit now.  I might feel differently if I had more information to work with.  Good luck.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters