QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations for collecting money loaned to someone

Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, but it varies from state to state.  In New York, it is six years from the date the debt was due (unless a shorter limitations period is agreed to in the loan documents or some other agreement).  If there is no due date, it would be six years from the date the lender first demanded repayment. It may be a shorter period in Ohio.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters