QUESTION

Is there a time limit on how long a plaintiff has to pursue a lawsuit once it has been filed?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
A lawsuit was filed against us in July 2006. We were served in November 2006. A summary judgement was entered in January 2007, which was vacated in January 2008. Other than pursuing the summary judgement, the plaintiff has never pursued this case - never moved to take depositions, etc. Is there any sort of rule that says if the plaintiff does not move on a case, the defendant can have the lawsuit dismissed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
Have you checked with your attorney as to status of case? You can also check online at nycourts.gov
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters