QUESTION

Is there a time limit on suing someone and does there have to be an estimate and signed agreement on work to be done?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
My soon to be ex brother in law is suing me in small claims court for repairs he did to my car over two years ago. He told me then I didn't owe him anything and my sister is a witness to that. He is also suing me for repairs to a computer that still didn't work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes there is a statute of limitations on every civil claim, but it differs by cause of action and state.  I don’t know what the Ohio statute of limitations for breach of contract is, but in most states it is either 4 or 6 years from the breach.  In many cases there is no need for a written, contract, an oral one is sufficient, but harder to prove. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2019 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters