QUESTION

Is there a way to block a garnishment in the state of Ohio?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Certainly. You can obtain a stay of enforcement of the judgment if it was wrongfully obtained, or you can pay the debt in full, or, under some circumstances, post a bond.  Your attorney can advise you which method is most likely to be helpful under the totality of facts applicable to your situation, which you do not provide.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters