QUESTION

Is there any chance we can get this ticket dismissed without having to break the bank traveling back to Arkansas?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My husband recently received an overweight citation for a weight limited bridge on a major US hwy. He passed a sign stating weight limit 2 miles before the bridge but had nowhere to turn around an 18 wheeler before crossing the bridge. After reviewing this citation later that evening, we noticed several mistakes on it. His DL is wrong, also his license plate number. He also has a certified scale ticket showing his weight to be almost 1000 lbs less than what officer said using his 'portable' scales. How would we go about this? Thank you.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you are trying not to go back to Arkansas, you are going to have to retain an attorney near the court where your case is. However, even that may not work. An Arkansas attorney with knowledge about that particular court could better advise you.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
You need an attorney in or close to the county where the ticket was issued.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get a lawyer out there and see what that person can work out.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Hire a local lawyer to appear and challenge of for you.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters