QUESTION

Is there any law against a car dealership selling faulty cars?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I bought a car in March/April 2013. A few weeks after getting the car we were having break issues and took the car to just breaks. Just breaks looked at the break and told us what was wrong. I expressed to him we just got the a car a few weeks ago and he explained the breaks were in such bad condition that it should not have been sold to us that the damage couldn't have been done is short time frame. Went to dealer mechanic where we were told the same thing. Were told they were going to fix prob no cost to us. a few months later we have break issues go back to Just Breaks only to find that the dealer mechanic only half way fixed the issue but not the major issue(most expensive issue). Called dealership went back and forth finally agreed to pay but I had to pay. They sent me in a defective car 2 times. 2nd time knowingly. They were aware that the breaks in the damage they were in could case great harm to me and family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
unless there was either a warranty not honored, or the brakes failed and caused a crash, there is probably nothing a lawyer could accomplish for you.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters