QUESTION

Is there any legal action that can be taken against being kicked out of a store based on sexual orientation?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2013 on Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was kicked out of Hollister after my friend was talking so one of the people that worked there and said that another person that works there was Cute and I went to a different store then came back to pick up. My friend because he was still there and he said nothing to the person he was referring to and had no contact whatsoever and then the manager came over and kicked us out because the guy fell uncomfortable around gay people.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Actually, I believe that most states have laws against such behavior. You could get a lawyer who is experienced in such things and sue.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
A private store and store owner can ask anyone to leave the premises for any reason. However, if you were terribly upset and suffered harassment as a result of this, you may have a case for infliction of emotional distress. You should seek the advice of an attorney and fully discuss this with him or her.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse
You should file a claim with the human rights commission.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't know how to help you. if the manager or owner of a place asks you to leave best thing is to leave. You wouldn't be asked to leave for no reason. There is more here than you have told me or more than you know.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters