QUESTION

Is there any legal option if a police officer is wrongfully terminated and his missed grievance deadline?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
A police officer is wrongfully terminated and missed grievance deadline. Now the case cannot be heard by civil service. Are there any other legal options or is it over?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. This assumes the termination was wrongful and it may not have been. Second, he had the opportunity to make his claim and he didn't do it. Unless he was in the hospital undergoing surgery or something similar, it doesn't seem like he has a good reason for it.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need the details, contracts, etc. NOW, as this is not going to get better with time.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters