QUESTION

Is there any legal recourse for me in the case of my ex-husband alienating my three adult daughters against me?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I filed for divorce from my abusive husband in 2003. Custody was decided in 2006 when our three adoptive daugters were 12 and 9 year old twins. They were all adopted from Korea as infants. My ex-husband was awarded full legal and physical custody with me having only every other weekend visitation as well as Thursday's from after school until 8 pm. I was not allowed any extended time over the summer nor over spring break of Christmas break. My ex-husband used all of the know parental alienation tactics against me, including but not limited to, scheduling activities during my visitation times, lying about my financial situation telling our daughters that I was bankrupt, that my house was in foreclosure, that I had bounced checks. He has also attempted to greatly restrict my access to them during their extracurricular activities such as soccer and horse shows. I am not allowed to go near my daughter during her horse shows, even if she is not showing at the time. I cannot go near the horse
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Commercial Law Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Bishop & Heintz, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Given the current age of the girls, legal custody issues appear to be moot.  Issues rearding access should be taken up with the girls since they are both adults.  As for a legal calim of slander or a similar lawsuit, the legal basis of a such a claim and any limitations period cannot be evaluated on the facts given, but I beleive that your options are very limited at this point.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters