QUESTION

Is there any statue of limitations for supposedly owning a school, that was close prior to the date in question

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My daughter went to Taylor business institute in 6-28-2006was her last attending date. Then we got contacted in 2008 about a debt. She never took a student loan, and I have the transcripts of tap, pell payments. She was under a welfare program at that time. But they are talking about a date that the school was close already order by the dept of education for some legal reasons, and when it came in 2008 I made some calls and everything had stopped and now here we are again. What can I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There is no statute of limitations on a student loan.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters