QUESTION

Is there any way I can get my charges dropped or thrown out? Should I obtain a lawyer? Or just jump through the hoops?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2013 on Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was in an altercation with my boyfriend when I was really intoxicated. It was a big misunderstanding but whoever called the police got it on video tape. I am not a violent person nor have I ever been in trouble. I'm trying to go to school to be a paramedic and this charge is something that would prevent me from being able to graduate. My boyfriend isn't pressing charges, but the court gave him an order of protection anyway. We just moved from Chicago to Colorado and I have no way of being able to accommodate the order of protection due to not knowing many people here so I've just been staying at home with my boyfriend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This definitely sounds like you need a criminal defense attorney to protect your future.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters