QUESTION

Is there any way to go above my mom and make the decisions on my father’s behalf?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Litigation - Alabama
More details to this question:
My father had a heart attack today and now is in a comma. Doctors say he needs to do dialysis to keep him alive but my mother refuses to give her consent. If my dad doesn’t get treatment he will die.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I suspect you could take the matter before a judge. Suggest you see the best educated medical/lawyer you can find
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could try and become his guardian. However, you may want to have a long talk with mom first. You know, dad may have told her that he does not want to be kept alive on machines. If this has been an ongoing problem, he may be tired. If my supposition is the case, I believe it would be better for you to say goodbye to dad and wish him well and not prolong his agony.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, but you would need to go to court and get a court order.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters