QUESTION

Is there are divergent plans to revoke the suspension of my license or any arguments that can help the discretion of the suspension?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I was ticketed with possession 11357 (b) as a passenger in a car. I am 20 years old and I understand the punishment. I made a huge mistake by even being associated with it.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Since we do not have all the facts, it is impossible to give a completely accurate answers. For example, where were the drugs found? Was permission given to search you? Why were you initially pulled over? If you have not done so already, I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your arrest. She would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
You need an excellent criminal law attorney. I suggest you e-mail clancylaw@gmail.com if you can pay a fair and reasonable retainer.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
You may be able to avoid suspension by getting some diversion with PC 1000.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters