QUESTION

Is there case law regarding tolling the time for a complaint in action for replevin when neither the court nor the defendants take any action?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I file a complaint in action for replevin. But neither the court nor the defendants took any action or made any response. This delay was not due to any fault of the plaintiff - me. Is there case law regarding the tolling of time during this period of extended waiting for a response from the court or the defendants?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
"This delay was not due to any fault of the plaintiff - me." Sure it was - as the Plaintiff its YOUR obligation to move the case foward. 
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 7:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters