QUESTION

Is there something I can do to claim my rights to a deceased parent’s property that was sold by my elder sister?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2013 on Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
It was sold for 1.8 mil. and white washing the documents to accomplish it?
Report Abuse

22 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes. Sue.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Sue in probate court
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
It depends on whether she was entitled to sell it. Was there a Will, trust or joint tenancy?
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Consult with an attorney specializing in estate litigation.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
You should consult an estate litigation attorney. Best of luck to you.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You will have to ask a lawyer to look into this for you.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to retain a probate attorney.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
You do not provide enough information in your question. You need to state when your parent died; how the property was held , including any beneficiary designation. Your best course of action is to see an attorney as soon as possible and take the documents with you when you see the attorney. Please note that you should do this as soon as possible because there are statute of limitations in regard to bringing any causes of action against your sister.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney to determine if the action was rightful. There are too many variables to give any specific opinion except it certainly appears may be worthwhile to investigate.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Suggest you get a lawyer. you did not give any information that is helpful to understand
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are talking about that much money and you are looking for free advice on the 'net? Find an experienced probate attorney in your area, pronto.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a probate court attorney and litigate it in the probate court for the county in which the parent resided.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can hire an attorney to contest the transaction or, more likely, to sue the sister to give you your share. Now, if the sister was the personal representative and had the authority to sell it and you didn't want it sold, no, there is probably nothing you can do. Regardless talk to an attorney about all of the details of the situation.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
It depends upon how long ago it happened and if you knew about it when it was happening. Contact a probate attorney, show any documents you have, and see if you have a case. Most attorneys will give you a free consultation to help you make this determination.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
If there is nearly a million dollars on the table, hire a lawyer to look at the specific details of what has happened.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Unless she was the owner of the property, your sister should have turned the money over to your parent's trust or estate. You should demand an accounting in writing and hire a trust lawyer if she won't comply.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Seek the services of a probate litigation lawyer to investigate this matter for you, and possibly file a claim for a share of the estate.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
The first step is to find out whether you have any rights to your deceased parent's property. You should talk to a local probate attorney, show them the whitewashed documents, and tell them what has happened so far. If there is really 1.8 million dollars at stake, you should get a professional involved as soon as possible.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
I do not know what you mean by "white washing the documents." If the property was sold by your sister, title would have had to have been in her name or she would have had to have legal authority to sell, such as under a Will or Trust. Once we know how your sister was able to do this, the next step is to determine whether there is a legitimate way to challenge what took place. There appears to be enough money involved for you to hire a lawyer, in order to investigate further.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You will have to file a Petition with the probate court in the county where your parent died. You will have to present all the evidence for your side. Your proof as to what happened. She will have to prove why she was entitled to everything. There could be criminal charges involved.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You can file a law suit to have a court examine your sisters actions or, if the estate is still open, ask the probate court to check into it.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Upon the death of your parents the disposition of their assets would have been controlled by their Wills or their Trusts. The terms of those testamentary documents would control how your parent's property would be distributed. If your parents did not have a Will or Trust then the state statute on descent and distribution would control the distribution of their assets. The disposition of real property can also be controlled by the form of ownership. Obtain a copy of the deed to the property in effect at your parents death, and perhaps the chain of title, and look to how title to the property was held during your parents ownership and control of the property.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters