QUESTION

Is there something I can do to retrieve money that someone scammed out of for a purchase of a puppy?

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in Texas. This person from NC was advertising a puppy for 350 dollars. She said she had to sell the puppy in a week. She stated she would pay the shipping. She said that the shipping company rejected her and if I could give her 400 dollars that would be refundable for a special crate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You can sue them or call the local police and report the theft. Either or both.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters