QUESTION

Is there still legal action I can take or is there some kind of statue of limitations on a matter of such? See details

Asked on Nov 18th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Lent someone a 400$ synthesizer a few years ago. It was pawned off when I requested it to be returned about a month after I had lent it. This was done without my consent and was never compensated nor took legal action.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There are statutes of limitations on every civil cause of action.  Your claim can be characterized as either a breach of contract or the tort of conversion.  I don't know what the statutes of limitations are on these claims in Louisianna; in New York they are 6 years for breach of contract and 3 years for conversion, but many states have shorter statutes of limitations.  If you want to sue, you should get a move on.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2014 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters