QUESTION

Is there such a thing as an oral contract for ownership of a vehicle?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex girl friend used her credit for a car for me. The title and registration is in her name. I have made all payments for vehicle as orally promised. She now wants it out of her name and for me to get a new loan in my name. I can't for credit reasons. She refuses to let me drive until I refinance. Am I contractually responsible for the loan? Or does this fall under statute of frauds?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
More information is needed before if it can be determined if it falls under the statute of frauds. It will depend on the amount of the loan and how long the loan is expected to last.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The contract must be written for Statute of Frauds.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters