QUESTION

Is this considered as Invasion of privacy if someone in the renter’s office told my friend that I owe them money?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Litigation - Idaho
More details to this question:
I wanted to know if I have an invasion of privacy case. I was renting from this apartment complex and I saw a friend of mine and he told me that the lady in the renter’s office told him that I owe them money. I would like to know is that invasion of privacy and what can I do about it?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You can pay your debts so that people don't let others know you don't pay them. You cannot sue anyone here and it is amazing that you would even think that you could. The truth is a defense to libel and slander.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Think about it, generally the fact you will someone money and are not paying according to terms is not confidential. That is how credit bureaus work. The fact that the lady in the rental office may have told the truth to your friend is most probably not actionable.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
To have a case for slander, the oral information must be false and damaging. If the fact is true, you have no case and need examine no further.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It might be a violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act if she told your friend in an attempt to collect. If she was just gossiping, probably not.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters