QUESTION

Is this invasion of privacy if my daughter's dad read my text messages linked to my daughter's account?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
We have apple products and my daughter linked my texts to her iPad. When she was with her dad this past weekend, he read my messages.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not unless she does something with the information.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. Sounds like your daughter shared her IPad with her Dad. If you don't want it to be read, don't publish it.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Tacky, but probably not illegal. Kill the link.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters