QUESTION

is this something i can resolved without being arrested? how can i find out if this notice is real and not a trick to get info to collect any debt?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I received a letter stating an order of arrest issued because i failed to responded or fill out informational subpoena. The letter give me the attorney and officer # to call to arrange to meet at my residence or Camden office. These offices already garnished my paycheck and the amount already paid 2 months ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
An ifnormational subpoena means that you needed to supply information.  If you have that information, then supply it to the office that is requesting the information.  Provide them with any copies or statements that you have to prove you paid the amounts due, otherwise, you could be arrested for contempt of court for failing to comply with the order.  
Answered on Dec 27th, 2014 at 2:45 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters