QUESTION

It is Illegal to withhold information of a crime if it has not been formally reported yet?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2015 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Several individuals with authoritative power within an institution that I know of have intentionally hidden the details and whereabouts of 3 lesser individuals who have committed a second-degree misdemeanor. Whilst talking to people within the community surrounding the incident, I discovered that the authorities kept this from their superiors only to protect the reputation of their department. I have personally discussed with and confronted several people who were indirectly related to the crime but had prior and extensive knowledge of the information entailing the incident. Using this information, I have compiled a report to send to the police and the superiors of the authorities in question. I do know the individuals aforementioned personally and know that this report could cost them their jobs. I need to know which Federal Laws or State Laws/Statutes (Florida) could they have broken by withholding information and the potential consequences to them and also the lesser individuals
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
and absent you being the victim of said crime.......this matters to you why?
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 6:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters