QUESTION

I've been asked to sign confidentiality undertaking for a stipulated protective order. Should I sign it?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My company is suing a vendor for breech of contract. I was one of the people working on this project. They have asked me to be the witness for the company at a remediation meeting. They want me to sign the above document. Should I be concerned about losing my rights? Is there any potential for someone to come after me personally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
to properly answer your question, i would have to review the Order and understand your role in the litigation. the simple answer is that you should not be in 'harm's way' for testifying for your employer and that your employer should protect you against any possible retaliatory litigation.  ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters