QUESTION

I've been divorced from my ex wife for 3y. who I have 2 daughters with and recently I wrote a children's book is she entitled to any royalties from it

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Litigation - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your ex wife would not necessariy be entitled to any direct payment or benefit from the royalties, but the money will be added to your income should she ever apply for an increase in child support. 
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters