QUESTION

I've paid the judgement against me. Can the plaintiff still foreclose on my house?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have the receipt from the county clerk's office and have faxed it to the law firm. I paid the county clerk's office the debt to ensure it was recorded and officially satisfied according the judgement against me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Not sure what receipt you have from the county clerk's office, unless you mean a receipt for filing of a satisfaction of judgment.  At any rate, if a judgment has been satisfied, it can't be foreclosed upon.  Even if there was a judgment of foreclosure (as opposed to a money judgment which is being foreclosed upon), most jurisdictions allow you to prevent foreclosure right up until the last minute if you pay the debt, although you may have to pay additional costs and fees.  You should take whatever steps you need to make sure that everyone involved (creditor, court, auctioneer, etc.) receives proof of the satisfaction.  From what you've written, I'm not sure you've sent proof of the satisfaction, as opposed to proof of the FILING of the satisfaction.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters