QUESTION

Joint ownership of property, I want my sister to buy my share of the property so that my name can be removed from the deed.

Asked on Jan 31st, 2018 on Civil Litigation - West Virginia
More details to this question:
My sister and I own the family home, another sister moved into the home and refuses to pay rent and has not paid the 2017 taxes on the property. I want my sister to obtain a loan on the property and buy me out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Accidents Attorney serving Martinsburg, WV at Burke Schultz Harman & Jenkinson
Update Your Profile
You need to contact an experienced real estate attorney in the area where you live. Hopefully, you can work out your differences, but you can force the issue by filing a partition suit.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters