QUESTION

joint tenant - my brother died and my mom is the surviving tenant ,girlfriend is staying in the house and sued mom for the title.son promised the ho

Asked on Apr 30th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
she is suing for the title and wants the house she said was promised by my brother when he was alive and said she paid mortage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Your mother is going to need an attorney to represent her in this case.  Please contact an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters