QUESTION

Judgement of Resitution - now turned over to collections. How can they demand 103K in 30 days?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I have been paying court ordered restitution to the court for 9 years. Now I received a letter from a attourney stating I have 30 days to pay 103K. I have not won the lottery and take full responisbitly for my actions, but with a felony on my record, I have a very low paying job. Now on linkedin have been being harrassed from the victom, stating your done, taking you out. Can you be harrased like this? I have saved all the messages from him. I am doing all that I can, and willing will pay him off if I have a winfall. Can he go after my husband checking accounts or my retirement accounts? I am very stressed about this, cant sleep, I guess he is getting exactly what he wanted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William J. Joanis
As you have probably now figured out, there isn't much they can do to collect the money, other than garnish part of your pay check.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters