QUESTION

Just wondering if my son could file a claim against the makers of the flu vaccine

Asked on Dec 07th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
My 23 year old son, currently in the Air Force, had to get a flu shot last month (the military mandates that all Airmen have an annual flu vaccine). 5-6 days later, he had a grand mal seizure (right in front of his Commanding Officer-who realized what was happening and got him to medical) 2 days later, after he was leaving a Neurologists office, he had another one, blacked out, hit a tree and was taken to the hospital. They now have him on anti-seizure meds and have advised him he will be medically discharged from the Air Force, which is very upsetting. He had been an extremely good health, physically fit and there is no history in our family of seizures. Wondering if this could be a possible case against the manufacturer of the vaccine?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He may have a claim under NVICP.  Find yourself a lawyer who deals with these cases. 
Answered on Dec 08th, 2017 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters