QUESTION

Just would like to know if you can change a minor answer like "my educational level" that has been recorded by a IME at a deposition?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you are asking whether you can change your deposition testimony, although when you reference an IME that suggests a medical exam. In any event, clients sometimes make mistakes in their deposition testimony. Your attorney can send a letter clarifying the issue if he thinks that is necessary to attempt to mitigate the impact of the mistake. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on May 02nd, 2012 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters